February 26, 2023

NAMA : List Of Winners

Spread the love

Here is a full list of winners from this year’s edition of the National Arts Merit Awards held yesterday (Saturday).

  1. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer: Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Teleunga

Outstanding Male Dancer: Terrence Kapesa in A Kid from Bulawayo

Outstanding Dance Group: Elysium Magna Dance Theatre in Birth of Christ

Outstanding Dance Choreographer: Sean Mambwere in Silently Complicated

 

  1. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work: Celebrating Together by Taurai Chinofura

Outstanding Mixed Media: Mysterical Revealer by Terrence Musekiwa

Outstanding Exhibition: A Book that Cannot Be Read by Allison Baker curated by Fadzai

Muchemwa

 

  1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet: Obert Dube

Outstanding Comedian: Mukudzei Kandoro Majoni aka King Kandoro

Outstanding Social Media Skits: Theophilus Chigumira aka Mai Kirifodhi

 

  1. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print: Nyadzombe Nyampenza – Newsday

Outstanding Journalist – Radio: Owen Madondo – Star FM

Outstanding Journalist – Television: Colette Musanyera – ZBC

Outstanding – Online Media: Nash TV

 

  1. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor: Shaun Mundawarara as Collymore in The Play that goes Wrong

Outstanding Actress: Min’enhle Mguni as Renee Stokes in Heartbreak Mafia

Outstanding Theatrical Production: Bayethe Nkosi by Umkhathi Theatre

Outstanding Director: Sue Bolt in The Play that Goes Wrong

 

  1. LITERARY AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Work: The Madman on First Street and other stories by David Chasumba

Outstanding Children’s Book: Sloba and the Chameleonaire by Costa Chayambuka

Outstanding Fiction Book: The Quality of Mercy by Siphiwe Gloria Ndlovu

Outstanding Poetry Book: Starfish Blossoms by Samantha R. Vazhure

 

  1. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor: Searchmore Takavada as Husband in 3 days in March

Outstanding Actress: Sylvia Mavezere as Wife in 3 days in March

Outstanding Music Video: Fight For Me by Mann Friday, Directed by Kalai Faye Barlow

Outstanding Screen Production (Television): Intab’enkulu Directed by Kuda Bryan Bwititi

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Length Film): 3 Days in March Directed by Kuda Bryan Bwititi

Outstanding Screen Production (Full Length Film): Ngoda Directed by Joe Njagu and Eddie Sandifolo

 

  1. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding New Comer: Leo Magozz, Bling 4 and Brian Jeck

Outstanding Female Musician: Dorcas Moyo

Outstanding Male Musician: Emegy Chizanga aka Freeman

Outstanding Song: Fire Emoji by Tavonga Leo Magombedze (Leo Magozz), Farai

Gadzani (Bling 4) and Brian Kadyamarunga (Brian Jeck)

Outstanding Album: David and Goliath by Emegy Chizanga aka Freeman

 

  1. SPECIAL AWARDS

Promoter of The Year: X-Mo Squad

Outstanding Artist in The Diaspora: Tafara Nyatsanza

Arts Service Award: Davidson S. Maruziva

Lifetime Achievement Award: Barbara Makhalisa Nkala

Arts Personality Award: Dominic Benhura

People’s Choice Award: Theophilus Chigumira aka Mai Kirifodhi

Leave a Reply